NC MegaMuscle                  ncmegamuscle.com
MegaMuscle Expo Results 

Mega Muscle Expo

2017 Mega Muscle Expo Championships 
Bodybuilding-Bikini-Figure-Physique-Beach Body Championships, 25 March 2017
Northern High School, Durham, NC 27712
Promoter: Gloria Knight-McNeil
§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§ 
          
Men’s Teenager 16 - 19
1st Jake Yale

Men’s Novice Under 175lbs                                       For Photos visit North Carolina Bodybuilding                                     
3rd Jake Yale
2nd Todd Bowers
1st Ricky Douglas
           
Men’s Novice 175lbs & Over                                                                 View Judge's Score Sheets
2nd Charles Lyons
1st Travarres Royster
            

Men’s Novice Overall: Travarres Royster

Men’s Masters Physique40 +
3rd Kevin Morgan

2nd Jeff Ayscue
1st Lenwood Hall


Women’s Masters Bikini 40+
1st Kristal Ford
            

Women’s Masters Bikini 35 - 39
1st Beth Soto
            

Women’s Masters Bikini Overall: Beth Soto

Women’s Masters Figure 40+
2nd Lynne Allen
1st Kristi Lee

Women’s Masters Figure 35 to 39
2nd Cheree Chisolm
1st Ashanti Richardson
            

Women’s Masters Figure Overall:
Kristi Lee

Women’s Masters Bodybuilding 40 +
1st Shirley Moore

Men’s Masters 50 +
1st Rodney Cates
            

Men’s Masters 40 - 49
5th Jerwaan Lloyd
4th Charles Lyon
3rd Todd Bowers
2nd Michael DeSimone
1st Travarres Royster

            

Men’s Masters 35 - 39
1st Wade Booth
            

Men’s Masters Overall: Travarres Royster

Men’s Masters Beach Body 40 +
3rd Chris Walker
2nd Kabir Fazel
1st Rodney Cates


Women’s Open Beach Body Short 5’4” & Under
3rd Beth Soto
2nd Rhonda Vincent

1st Erica Pridben

Men’s Open Beach Body Short 5’8” & Under
4th Chris Walker

3rd Adrian Gonzales

2nd Garrett Ford

1st Ainoy Sykeo


Men’s Open Beach Body Tall Over 5’8”
6
th Jason Roger
5
th Chad Jenkins
4th Phillip Gates-Idem
3rd Zeb High Jr
2nd Trevor Wharton
1st Jonny Waters

Men’s Open Beach Body Overall: Jonny Waters


Women’s Physique Tall Over 5'5"
1st Jaime Bahneman


Men’s Physique 5'7" & Under
3rd Ainoy Sykeo
2nd Trustin Perry
1st Ernest Davis
            

Men’s Physique Over 5'7" - 5’10”
4th Jarrad Giles
3rd Kevin Morgan
2nd Christopher Barr
1st Adrian Gonzales
            

Men’s Physique Over 5’10”
9th Chad Jenkins
8th Mathew Downey
7th Kevin Hart

6th Trevor Wharton
5th Zeb High Jr
4th Phillip Gates-Idem
3rd Daniel Robinson
2nd Robert Craanen
1st Alexander Wallace

Men's Physique Overall:
Adrian Gonzales


Women’s Open Bikini Short 5’4” & Under
4th Yamileth Ortiz
3rd Thao Wesna
2nd Francisca Santos
1st Erica Pridben
            

Women’s Open Bikini Over Medium 5’4” - 5’6”
1st Linsey Brunson
            

Women’s Open Bikini Tall Over 5’6”
3rd Julie Lindstrom
2nd Tiffany White
1st Regina Cooper
            

Women’s Open Bikini Overall: Linsey Brunson


Women’s Open Figure Short 5’4” & Under
3rd Cheree Chisolm
2nd Lynne Allen
1st Khristina Bell
            

Women’s Open Figure Over Medium 5’4” - 5’6”
2nd Beth Gatrell
1st Kristi Lee

Women’s Open Figure Tall Over 5’6”
2nd Ahsanti Richardson
1st Taylor Beck

            

Women’s Open Figure Overall: Khristina Bell

Men’s Lightweight 145lbs - Under 165lbs

3rd LeRoy Holman
2nd Todd Bowers
1st Grant Walton

            
Men’s Middleweight 165lbs - Under 185lbs

5th Jeff Hutchens
4th Ricky Douglas
3rd Michael DeSimone
2nd Travarres Royster
1st Brad Self

            

Men’s Light Heavyweight 185lbs - Under 200lbs

3rd Jay Lloyd
2nd James Sims
1st Ethan Strickland
            

Men’s Open Overall: Ethan Strickland

Champion of Champions
Men’s Master Physique 60+

1st Clark Fischer

Men’s Master Physique 40 to 49

2nd Kabir Fazil
1st Jeff Ayscue

Champion of Champions Men’s Master Physique Overalls
2nd Clark Fischer ($250)
1st Jeff Ayscue
($500)
            

Champion of Champions
Men’s Master Bodybuilding 60+

3rd Clark Fischer
2nd Cedric Perry
1st Harvey Ham
            

Men’s Master Bodybuilding 50 to 59
1st Thurman Campbell

Men’s Master Bodybuilding 40 to 49
4th Jeff Hutchens
3rd James Sims

2nd Michael DeSimone
1st John Downey

Champion of Champions Men’s Master Bodybuilding Overalls
3rd Harvey Ham ($125)
2nd Thurman Campbell ($250)
1st John Downey ($500)


Specialty Awards
Women’s Best Poser: Jaime Bahneman
Women’s Most Entertaining Routine: Shirley Moore
Men’s Best Poser: Brad Self
Men’s Most Entertaining Routine: Jerwaan Lloyd

A very special Thank You to:
Sponsors: Xpert Nutrition, Velocity Health & Fitness, Rox Fitness Center and Justice Starr's Conscious Creations.
Masters of Ceremony: Chill Will Lynch
Head Judge: Navra Daniels
Judging Panel: Jerry Garner, Toni Whitfield, Bobby Boyd, Lisa Crosslin, Joseph Sumpter III and Mary Rochelle.
Statistician: Tami Prager
Tanner: The Tan Line by Lori Shelton
Presenters: Joe Piccirilli and Veronica Paylor
Expediter: The Show Must Go On
Music\Technician: Tyler McNeil and Xavier Spencer
Promoter: Gloria Knight-McNeil.

For Photos visit North Carolina Bodybuilding

                                                                                                                                                                      Back to Top

Mega Muscle Expo

2016 Mega Muscle Expo Championships 
Bodybuilding-Bikini-Figure-Physique Championships, 19 March 2016
Northern High School, Durham, NC 27712
Promoter: Gloria Knight-McNeil
§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§ 
          
Men’s Teenager 13 – 16
1st Brad Leasure

Men’s Novice Under 175lbs                                       For Photos visit Robert Thomas Photography                                      
5th Charles Lyons
4th Brian Bryant
3rd Oren Dameron
2nd Grant Walton
1st Kyle Flack
           
Men’s Novice 175lbs & Over                                                                 View Judge's Score Sheets
3rd Charles Dixon
2nd Michael DeSimone
1st Sebastian Jug
            

Men’s Novice Overall: Sebastian Jug

Men’s Masters Physique40 +
6th Norman Wilson
5th Olin Newsome
4th Stacey Hester
3rd Jimme Carroll

2nd Terrell Silver
1st Jeff Jones


Women’s Masters Bikini 40+
2nd Jamice Harris
1st Misty Walters
            

Women’s Masters Bikini35 - 39
1st Cassie Smith
            

Women’s Masters Bikini Overall:
Misty Walters

Women’s Masters Figure 40+
2nd Michelle Huddleston
1st Jill Fleming
            

Women’s Masters Bodybuilding 40 +
1st Shirley Moore

Men’s Masters 50 +
3rd Richard Jones
2nd Harvey Ham
1st David Barnhardt
            

Men’s Masters 40 - 49
7th Bryan McCullers
6th Charles Lyons
5th Myron Homes
4th Jeff Hutchens
3rd Jay Lloyd
2nd Oren Dameron
1st Michael DeSimone

            

Men’s Masters 35 - 39
2nd Elliot Grout
1st Kyle Flack
            

Men’s Masters Overall: Kyle Flack

Women’s Masters Beach Body 40 +
1st Jamice Harris


Men’s Masters Beach Body 40 +
2nd Olin Newsome
1st Harvey Ham


Women’s Open Beach Body Short 5’4” & Under
3rd Krystal McNallie
2nd Blair Turner

1st Danielle Kriegl

Men’s Open Beach Body Short 5’8” & Under
2nd Garrett Ford

1st Ainoy Sykeo


Men’s Open Beach Body Tall Over 5’8”
5
th Stacey Hester
4th Kabir Fazel
3rd Chad Jenkins

2nd Trevor Wharton
1st Phil Idem

Men’s Open Beach Body Overall: Ainoy Sykeo


Women’s Physique Short 5'5" & Under
1st Saraa Sydor


Men’s Physique 5'7" & Under
3rd Everett Wilson
2nd Ainoy Sykeo
1st Ernest Davis
            

Men’s Physique Over 5'7" - 5’10”
8th Kabir Fazel
7th Justin Andras

6th Daniel Robinson
5th Chris Riley
4th Jimme Carroll
3rd Jeff Jones
2nd Kyle Flack
1st Brandyn Johnson
            

Men’s Physique Over 5’10”
4th Trevor Wharton
3rd Brad Hollingsworth
2nd Terrell Silver
1st Corey Valentine

Men's Physique Overall: Corey Valetine


Women’s Open Bikini Short 5’4” & Under
4th Mckensi West
3rd Christina Bonner
2nd Blair Turner
1st Danielle Kriegl
            

Women’s Open Bikini Over Medium 5’4” - 5’6”
3rd Morgan Davis
2nd Karissa Grier
1st Sophia Tuner
            

Women’s Open Bikini Tall Over 5’6”
3rd Cassie Smith
2nd Taylor Parsons
1st Misty Walters
            

Women’s Open Bikini Overall: Sophia Tuner


Women’s Open Figure Short 5’4” & Under

3rd Krystal McNallie
2nd Jill Fleming
1st Christina Gates
            

Women’s Open Figure Over Medium 5’4” - 5’6”
3rd Michelle Huddleston
2nd Jillian Muth

1st Kiera Mann
            

Women’s Open Figure Overall: Christina Gates

Women’s Open Bodybuilding
2nd Shirley Moore
1st Saraa Sydor

            

Men’s Bantamweight Under 145lbs
1st Ernest Davis
            

Men’s Lightweight 145lbs - Under 165lbs

6th Brad Leasure
5th Brian Bryant
4th Grant Walton
3rd Oren Dameron
2nd Elliot Grout
1st Nick Trickett

            

Men’s Middleweight 165lbs - Under 185lbs

5th Blake Richardville
4th Myron Holmes
3rd Michael DeSimone
2nd Kyle Flack
1st Brad Self

            

Men’s Light Heavyweight 185lbs - Under 200lbs

3rd Richard Jones
2nd Jeff Hutchens
1st Jay Lloyd
            

Men’s Heavyweight 200lbs + 
3rd Bryan McCullers
2nd Nick Bagley
1st Sebastian Jug
            

Men’s Open Overall: Nick Trickett

Specialty Awards
Women’s Best Poser: Shirley Moore
Women’s Most Entertaining Routine: Saraa Sydor
Men’s Best Poser: Elliot Grout
Men’s Most Entertaining Routine: Brad Self

A very special Thank You to:
Sponsors: Bronze Junkie, Velocity Health & Fitness, Justice Starr's Conscious Creations, Ceyonne Jones Fitness, Team Chill, Steve Broadway Classic and Strong Women Are Beautiful.
Masters of Ceremony: Chill Will Lynch and Ceyonne Jones
Head Judge: Navra Daniels
Judging Panel: Jerry Garner, Sonya Davis, Joseph Sumpter III, Mary Rochelle and Bobby Boyd.
Statistician: Tami Prager
Expediter: The Show Must Go On
Musician: Tyler Daniel McNeil.
Promoter: Gloria Knight-McNeil.
Presenters: Veronica Paylor, Neicy Davis, Angelica Bell and Todd Sanders.
Test Judging Panel: Lisa Crosslin, Matt Keith and
Toni Whitfield.

For Photos visit Robert Thomas Photography

                                                                                                                                                                      Back to Top

Mega Muscle Expo

2015 Mega Muscle Expo Championships 
Bodybuilding-Bikini-Figure-Physique Championships, 28 March 2015
Northern High School, Durham, NC 27712
Promoter: Gloria Knight-McNeil
§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§ 
          
Men’s Teenager 13 – 16
1st Jovon Times II, Charlotte, NC

Men’s Teenager Physique
1st Jason Scott Carwile, Lynchburg, VA

Men’s Novice Under 175lbs                                       For Photos visit
Robert Thomas Photography                                      
2nd Le'Roy Holman, Durham, NC
1st Ernest Legg, Carthage, NC
           
Men’s Novice 175lbs & Over                                                                 View Judge's Score Sheets
1st Rodrigo Castillo Ortiz, Durham, NC
            

Men’s Novice Overall: Ernest Legg

Women’s Masters Figure 40+
3rd Lara Perkins, Fayetteville, NC
2nd Ruth Brantley, Elm City, NC
1st Dawn Christley, Cary, NC
            

Women’s Masters Figure 35 - 39
1st Tasha Prescott, Hope Mills, NC
            

Women’s Masters Figure Overall:
Dawn Christley

Women’s Masters Bikini 40+
2nd Colleen Claffey Velez, Fuquay Varina, NC
1st Sonya Whitaker, Knightdale, NC
            

Women’s Masters Bikini 35 - 39
1st Leah Nettey Marbell, Durham, NC
            

Women’s Masters Bikini Overall:
Sonya Whitaker

Men’s Masters Physique40 +
2nd Olin D. Newsome, Fayetteville, NC
1st Brandon Palmer, Fuquay Varina, NC

Men’s Masters 50 +
3rd Gary Reed, Fayetteville, NC
2nd Isadore Morrow, Greensboro, NC
1st John W. Hobbs, Raleigh, NC
            

Men’s Masters 40 - 49
3rd Dexter Long, Burlington, NC
2nd Shelton Finch, Durham, NC
1st James A. Sims, McLeansville, NC
            

Men’s Masters 35 - 39
3rd Rodrigo Castillo Ortiz, Durham, NC
2nd Scott Johnson, Raleigh, NC
1st Clay Bracket, Fletcher, NC
            

Men’s Masters Overall: James A. Sims

Women’s Open Figure 5’4” & Under Class A Short
2nd Ruth Brantley, Elm City, NC
1st Taylor "Elise" Mialik, Huntersville, NC
            

Women’s Open Figure Over 5’4” - 5’6” Class B Medium
1st Angelica Bell, Raleigh, NC
            

Women’s Open Figure Over 5’6” Class C Tall
1st Tasha Prescott, Hope Mills, NC
            

Women’s Open Figure Overall: Angelica Bell

Women’s Open Bodybuilding
1st Dani Bayse, Lottsburg, VA
            

Women’s Open Bikini 5’4” & Under Class A Short
3rd Katie Tulis, Raleigh, NC
2nd Francesca Farrar, Cary, NC
1st Leah Nettey Marbell, Durham, NC
            

Women’s Open Bikini Over 5’4” - 5’6” Class B Medium
2nd Colleen Claffey Velez, Fuquay Varina, NC
1st Sonya Whitaker, Knightdale, NC
            

Women’s Open Bikini Over 5’6” Class C Tall
2nd Pita Bumba, Newark, NJ
1st Leigh Genetti, Raleigh, NC
            

Women’s Open Bikini Overall: Sonya Whitaker

Women’s Physique 5'5" & Under Short
2nd Dani Bayse, Lottsburg, VA
1st Brianna Perez, Fort Bragg, NC
            

Men’s Physique 5'7" & Under
4th Coray Stanley, Garner, NC
3rd Le'Roy Holman, Durham, NC
2nd AiNoy Sykeo, Raleigh, NC
1st Dave Osborne, St. Albans, WV
            

Men’s Physique Over 5'7" - 5’10”
6th Matthew Senters, Hudson, OH
5th Justin Andreas, Sims, NC
4th Jeff Ayscue, Smithfield, NC
3rd Christopher Alan Riley, Creedmoor, NC
2nd Micheal Mykietyn, Benson, NC
1st Mickel Riddick, Raleigh, NC
            

Men’s Physique Over 5’10”
9th Adam Boudreault, Burlington, NC
8th Tramarcus R. Darden, Greensboro, NC
7th Sterling Harrison, Lynchburg, VA
6th Ali Shaheed, Greensboro, NC
5th Dean Szakacs, High Point, NC
4th Clay Porter, Durham, NC
3rd Myron Morton, Sanford, NC
2nd Michael Williams, Raleigh, NC
1st Anthony Lynch, Lynchburg, VA
            

Men’s Physique Overall: Anthony Lynch

Men’s Bantamweight Under 145lbs
2nd Jovon Times II, Charlotte, NC
1st Justan Germano, Raleigh, NC
            

Men’s Lightweight 145lbs - Under 165lbs

2nd Isadore Morrow, Greensboro, NC
1st Rashad Tyler, Durham, NC
            

Men’s Middleweight 165lbs - Under 185lbs

3rd Ernest Legg, Carthage, NC
2nd Clay Bracket, Fletcher, NC
1st Brad Self, Durham, NC
            

Men’s Light heavyweight 185lbs - Under 200lbs

4th Bennett Barnes, Clayton, NC
3rd Scott Johnson, Raleigh, NC
2nd Dexter Long, Burlington, NC
1st Shelton Finch, Durham, NC
            

Men’s Heavyweight 200lbs + 
3rd John W. Hobbs, Raleigh, NC
2nd Brandon Murphy, Knightdale, NC
1st James A. Sims, McLeansville, NC
            

Men’s Open Overall: James A. Sims

Specialty Awards
Women’s Best Poser: Dani Bayse
Women’s Most Entertaining Routine: Brianna Perez
Men’s Best Poser: James A. Sims
Men’s Most Entertaining Routine: Isadore Morrow

A very special Thank You to:
Sponsors: Blaze Bronzing, Darius Simms' Protein My Whey, Xpert Nutrition, Velocity Health & Justice Starr's Conscious Creations, Ceyonne Jones Fitness, Team Chill, Steve Broadway Classic and OCB No Gear Classic.
Master of Ceremony: Chill Will Lynch
Head Judge: Navra Daniels
Judging Panel: Jerry Garner, Sonya Davis, Joseph Sumpter III, Ceyonne Jones and Bobby Boyd.
Statistician: Tami Prager
Expediter: Veronica Paylor, Elliot Grout and Joi Miles.
Musician: Tyler Daniel McNeil.
Promoter: Gloria Knight-McNeil.
Test Judging Panel: Matt Keith, Todd Sanders,
Mary Rochelle, Lisa Crosslin, Toni Whitfield and Darvis Simms.

For Photos visit Robert Thomas Photography

                                                                                                                                                                      Back to Top

2014 Mega Muscle Expo Championships 
Bodybuilding-Bikini-Figure-Physique Championships, 29 March 2014
Northern High School, Durham, NC 27712
Promoter: Gloria Knight-McNeil
§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§ 
          
Men’s Teenager 13 – 16
1st Jovon Times, Charlotte, NC

Women’s Teenager Figure
1st Madison McCullock, Cedar Grove, NC

Men’s Novice Under 175lbs                                        For Photos visit
Robert Thomas Photography                                      
2nd Robert Dean
1st Brad Self, Durham, NC
           
Men’s Novice 175lbs & Over                                                                    View Judge's Score Sheets
3rd Elvin Fontanez, Raleigh, NC
2nd Travis Bill, Fuquay Varina, NC
1st Sam Barnhardt, Raleigh, NC
            

Men’s Novice Overall: Sam Barnhardt

Women’s Masters Figure 40+
3rd Dawn Skelton, Apex, NC
2nd Phalu Cornwell, Durham, NC
1st Mary Rochelle, Raleigh, NC
            

Women’s Masters Figure 35 - 39
2nd Syreeta Gambrell, Durham, NC
1st Mitzi Flagler, Durham, NC
            

Women’s Masters Figure Overall: Mary Rochelle

Women’s Masters Bikini 40+
1st Jammie Hagans, Greensboro, NC
            

Women’s Masters Bikini 35 - 39
1st Amy Price, Rocky Mount, NC
            

Women’s Masters Figure Overall: Jammie Hagans

Women’s Masters Physique40 +
1st Karon Johnson, Durham, NC
            

Women’s Masters Overall: Karon Johnson

Men’s Masters Physique40 +
3rd Maurice Thorpe, Rocky Mount, NC
2nd Jeffery Croom, LaGrange, NC
1st Scott Belcher, Fort Mill, SC

Men’s Masters 50 +
2nd Isadore Morrow, Greensboro, NC
1st Van Spell, Raleigh, NC
            

Men’s Masters 40 - 49
3rd Jerwaan Lloyd, Durham, NC
2nd Dexter Long, Burlington, NC
1st Melvin Perry, Oxford, NC
            

Men’s Masters 35 - 39
2nd Elliot Grout, Creedmore, NC
1st Loukie Fowler
            

Men’s Masters Overall: Loukie Fowler

Women’s Open Figure 5’4” & Under Class A Short
6th Syreeta Gambrell, Durham, NC
5th Phalu Cornwell, Durham, NC
4th Dana Maxwell, Highpoint, NC
3rd Sass Wilson
2nd Linda Smith, Davidson, NC
1st Madison McCullock, Cedar Grove, NC
            

Women’s Open Figure Over 5’4” - 5’6” Class B Medium
1st Angelica Bell, Raleigh, NC
            

Women’s Open Figure Over 5’6” Class C Tall
3rd Mitzi Flagler, Durham, NC
2nd Lindsey Williams, Knightdale, NC
1st Leslie Lowder, Albemarle, NC
            

Women’s Open Figure Overall: Leslie Lowder

Women’s Open Bikini 5’4” & Under Class A Short
5th Amy Price, Rocky Mount, NC
4th Tiffany Kuchty, Raleigh, NC
3rd Blair Howell
2nd Kevette Williams, Durham, NC
1st Victoria Hardy, Greenville, NC
            

Women’s Open Bikini Over 5’4” - 5’6” Class B Medium
3rd Briana Mincey, Durham, NC
2nd Jasmine Craig, Bahama, NC
1st Amber Allen, Alexander, VA
            

Women’s Open Bikini Over 5’6” Class C Tall
1st Ashley Tyson, Elm City, NC
            

Women’s Open Bikini Overall: Victoria Hardy

Women’s Physique 5'5" & Under Short
1st Karon Johnson, Durham, NC
            

Women’s Physique Overall: Karon Johnson

Men’s Physique 5'7" & Under
1st Bartarius Gramling, Newlondon, NC
            

Men’s Physique Over 5'7" - 5’10”
4th Carlos Cassanova, Statesville, NC
3rd Eric Johnson
2nd Jeffery Croom, LaGrange, NC
1st Jeromie Giakovmelos, Taylors, SC
            

Men’s Physique Over 5’10”
6th Mathew Lewis
5th Dereck Tanner, Deep Run, NC
4th Brandon Clarke, Enfield, NC
3rd Paul Davis, Albemarle, NC
2nd Scott Belcher, Fort Mill, SC
1st Craig Long, Raleigh, NC
            

Men’s Physique Overall: Bartarius Gramling

Men’s Bantamweight Under 145lbs
2nd Jovon Times, Charlotte, NC
1st Melvin Perry, Oxford, NC
            

Men’s Lightweight 145lbs - Under 165lbs
4th Tim Rose, Rocky Mount, NC
3rd Elliot Grout, Creedmore, NC
2nd Isadore Morrow, Greensboro, NC
1st Robert Dean
            

Men’s Middleweight 165lbs - Under 185lbs
3rd Jerwaan Lloyd, Durham, NC
2nd Adam Upton, Angier, NC
1st Brad Self, Durham, NC
            

Men’s Light heavyweight 185lbs - Under 200lbs
1st Dexter Long, Burlington, NC
            

Men’s Heavyweight 200lbs + 
5th Travis Bill, Fuquay Varina, NC
4th Sean Spicer, Durham, NC
3rd Elvin Fontanez, Raleigh, NC
2nd Loukie Fowler
1st Sam Barnhardt, Raleigh, NC
            

Men’s Open Overall: Sam Barnhardt

Specialty Awards
Women’s Best Poser: Karon Johnson
Women’s Most Entertaining Routine: Karon Johnson
Men’s Best Poser: Adam Upton
Men’s Most Entertaining Routine: Isadore Morrow

A very special Thank You to:
Guest Poser: Nicholas Padilla
Sponsors: J. Chiamani Skin Bronzing, Max Muscle Sports Nutrition, Xpert Nutrition, Velocity Health & Fitness, Fit Chik 4Life, Stewart Fitness, Ceyonne Jones Fitness, Team Chill, Team Outlaw and Fit 4 Life.
Master of Ceremony: Chill Will Lynch
Head Judge: Navra Daniels
Judging panel: Rock Harris, Sonya Davis, Joseph Sumpter III, Ceyonne Jones, Bobby Boyd, Tiffany Delano and Jerry Garner.
Statistican: Tami Prager
Expediter: Veronica Paylor, Amanda Harris and Charmaime Carver-Cronin.
Promoter: Gloria Knight-McNeil.

For Photos visit Robert Thomas Photography

                                                                                                                                                                      Back to Top

2013 Mega Muscle Expo Championships 
Bodybuilding-Bikini-Figure-Physique Championships, 30 March 2013
Paramount Theater, Burlington, NC 27215
Promoter: Gloria Knight-McNeil
§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§ 

Men's Novice Under 175lbs                            For Photos visit Robert Thomas Photography                                       
1st Matt Keith  
                                             
Men's Novice 175lbs & Over                                                  View Judge's Score Sheets
1st Adam Upton        
                                                  
Men’s Novice Overall: Matt Keith

Women’s Masters Figure 40+
1st Karon F. Johnson

Women’s Masters Figure Overall: Karon F. Johnson

Women’s Open Figure 5'4" and Under - Short
2nd Karon F. Johnson
1st Courtney Edwards

Women's Open Figure Over 5'6" - Tall
1st Amexia M. Harris

Women’s Open Figure Overall: Amexia M. Harris

Men’s Masters 50 & Over
3rd Joe Bumbrey

2nd Clark Fischer
1st Isadore Morrow Jr.

Men’s Masters 40 – 49
3rd Darnell Briggs
2nd Rodney Cates
1st Kestutis Maciulis

Men’s Masters Overall: Isadore Morrow Jr.

Men’s Physique 5'7" & Under
1st Elliot Grout

Men’s Physique Over 5'7"
5th Rodney Cates
4th Ry Boynton
3rd Bobby Benson
2nd Uniko Carson
1st Jeremy Trevethan

Men’s Physique Overall: Jeremy Trevethan

Women’s Bikini Short 5' 5" & Under
4th Stephanie Lankford
3rd Quiana Reid
2nd Tiffany Kuchyt
1st Jacquelyn Nguyen

Women's Bikini Tall Over 5'5"
3rd Dana Switzer
2nd Charmaine Cronin
1st Sierra Swan

Women’s Bikini Overall: Jacquelyn Nguyen

Men’s Bantamweight Under 145lbs
1st Matt Keith

Men’s Lightweight 145lbs - Under 165lbs
2nd Isadore Morrow Jr.
1st Elliot Grout

Men’s Middleweight 165 - Under 185lbs
1st Adam Upton

Men’s Light heavyweight 185 - Under 200lbs
1st Clark Fischer

Men’s Heavyweight 200lbs & Over
1st Kestutis Maciulis

Men’s Open Overall: Matt Keith

Specialty Awards
Men’s Best Poser: Adam Upton
Men’s Most Entertaining Routine: Isadore Morrow Jr.

A very special Thank You to:
Guest Poser: Gerald "Bo" Allen
Sponsors: J. Chiamani Skin Bronzing, Mary J. Foxx Fit Chick and Ceyonne Jones Posing Suits
Master of Ceremony: Chill Will Lynch
Head Judge: Navra Daniels
Judging panel: Joseph Sumpter III, Tiffany Delano, Jerry Garner, Allison Williams and Bobby Boyd
Statistican: Tami Prager
Expediter: Veronica Paylor
Promoter: Gloria Knight-McNeil.

For Photos visit Robert Thomas Photography
                                                                                                                                                             Back to Top

2012 Mega Muscle Expo Championships 
Bodybuilding-Bikini-Figure-Physique Championships, 31 March 2012
Northern High School, Durham, NC 27712
Promoter: Gloria Knight-McNeil
§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§
           
Men’s Teenager 13 – 16
1st Skylar Smith, Roxboro, NC
           
Men’s Teenager 17 – 19
1st Edward Perevra, Rocky Mount, NC
           
Men’s Teenager Overall: Edward Perevra                                                 For Photos visit Robert Thomas Photography

Men’s Novice Under 175lbs                                                                        For video of the show contact:
1st Steve Anceravage, Raleigh, NC                                                           NiaNilesProduction1964@yahoo.com
           
Men’s Novice Overall: Steve Anceravage

Men’s Junior Under 175lbs
1st Steve Anceravage, Raleigh, NC
           
Men’s Junior 175lbs & Over
2nd Esco Lat, Raleigh, NC
1st Chris Knox, Statesville, NC
           
Men’s Junior Overall: Chris Knox

Women’s Masters Figure 35 - 39
1st Beth Smith Citty, Roanoke, VA
           
Women’s Masters Figure Overall: Beth Smith Citty

Women’s Open Figure Under5'5" - Short
1st Beth Smith Citty, Roanoke, VA
           
Women’s Open Figure Overall: Beth Smith Citty

Women’s Masters 40 - 49
1st Carolyn Concia, Raleigh, NC
           
Women’s Masters Overall: Carolyn Concia

Men’s Masters 50 & Over
2nd Clark Fischer, W. Jefferson, NC
1st Cedric Perry, Greensboro, NC
           
Men’s Masters 40 - 49
3rd Joseph Bumbrey, Winston-Salem, NC
2nd Jerome King, Raleigh, NC
1st Gray Pettigrew, Mebane, NC
           
Men’s Masters 35 - 39
2nd Melvin Perry #14, Henderson, NC
1st Tim Rose, Rocky Mount, NC
           
Men’s Masters Overall: Gray Pettigrew

Women’s Physique Tall Over 5'5"
2nd Katrina McKenzie, Greensboro, NC
1st Dawn Skelton, Apex, NC
           
Women’s Physique Overall: Dawn Skelton

Men’s Physique 5'7" & Under
1st Edward Perevra, Rocky Mount, NC
           
Men’s Physique Over 5'7"
2nd Clark Fischer, W. Jefferson, NC
1st Omar Allan, Macclesfield, NC
           
Men’s Physique Overall: Edward Perevra

Women’s Bikini Short 5' 5" & Under
2nd Amy Price, Rocky Mount, NC
1st Calli Anderson, Forest, VA
           
Women’s Bikini Overall: Calli Anderson

Men’s Lightweight Under 165lbs
3rd Melvin Perry, Henderson, NC
2nd Tim Rose, Rocky Mount, NC
1st Elliot Grout, Creedmore, NC
           
Men’s Middleweight 165 - Under 185lbs
3rd Steve Anceravage, Raleigh, NC
2nd Jerome King, Raleigh, NC
1st Gray Pettigrew, Mebane, NC
           
Men’s Light heavyweight 165 - Under 200lbs
2nd Clark Fischer, W. Jefferson, NC
1st Esco Lat, Raleigh, NC
           
Men’s Heavyweight 200lbs & Over
1st Chris Knox, Statesville, NC
           
Men’s Open Overall: Elliot Grout

Specialty Awards
Women’s Best Poser: Dawn Skelton
Women’s Most Entertaining Routine: Katrina McKenzie
Men’s Best Poser: Melvin Perry
Men’s Most Entertaining Routine: Joseph Bumbrey

A very special Thank You to:
Guest Poser: Tiffany Delano
Sponsors: J. Chiamani Skin Bronzing, Flowers by Gary, Iris Ferrell-Holmes Body Natural Personal Fitness Training and Ceyonne Jones Posing Suits
Master of Ceremony: Chill Will Lynch
Head Judge: Navra Daniels
Judging panel: Mary J. Foxx, Gordon Henderson, Sonya Davis, Jerry Garner, Justice Starr, Joseph Sumpter III and Ceyonne Jones
Statistican: Tami Prager
Expediter: Veronica Paylor and Myron Holmes
Award Presenters: Freda Cothran and Tiffany Delano
Promoter: Gloria Knight-McNeil.

For Photos visit Robert Thomas Photography
For video of the show contact:
NiaNilesProduction1964@yahoo.com

                                                                                                                                                             Back to Top

 

2011 Mega Muscle Expo Championships 
Bodybuilding-Bikini-Figure Championships, 2 April 2011
Northern High School, Durham, NC 27712
Promoter: Gloria Knight-McNeil
§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§
           
Men’s Teenager 13 – 16
2nd Robert Welty #2, Statesville, NC
1st Jaleen Washington #1, Fayetteville, NC
           
Men’s Teenager 17 – 19                                                           Photos Courtesy of Gerry Brabham
1st Jordan Edge #3, Yanceyville, NC
           
Men’s Teenager Overall: Jaleen Washington #1

Men’s Novice Under 175lbs
5th Todd Simmons #4, Walkertown, NC
4th Robert Welty #2, Statesville, NC
3rd Jacob Davis #5, Elon, NC
2nd Jordan Edge #3, Yanceyville, NC
1st Brandon Edmunson #6, Knightdale, NC
           
Men’s Novice Overall: Brandon Edmunson

Women’s Masters Figure 40 & Over
2nd Chris Green #24, Rocky Mount, NC
1st Jane Carter #20, Appomattox, VA
           
Women’s Masters Figure Overall: Jane Carter

Women’s Open Figure Under5'5" - Short
4th Chris Green #24, Rocky Mount, NC
3rd Shannon Pointer #21, Semora, NC
2nd January Severini #19, Raleigh, NC
1st Jane Carter #20, Appomattox, VA
           
Women’s Open Figure Overall: Jane Carter

Women’s Masters 40 & Over
4th Dawn Skelton #9, Apex, NC
3rd Carlyn Concia #7, Cary, NC
2nd Shirley Minter-Smith #10, Raleigh, NC
1st Freda Cothran #8, Spout Springs, VA
           
Women’s Masters 35 - 39
1st Tiffany Delano #16, Rocky Mount, NC
           
Women’s Masters Overall: Tiffany Delano

Men’s Masters 50 & Over
3rd Chris Hodgin #12, Gibsonville, NC
2nd Roger Godsey #11, Concord, VA
1st Isodore Morrows #13, Greensboro, NC
           
Men’s Masters 40 - 49
1st Todd Simmons #4, Walkertown, NC
           
Men’s Masters 35 - 39
1st Melvin Perry #14, Henderson, NC
           
Men’s Masters Overall: Isodore Morrows #13

Women’s Bikini Under 5'5"
3rd Alicia Yungadreas #26, Raleigh, NC
2nd January Severini #19, Raleigh, NC
1st Shannon Pointer #21, Semora, NC
           
Women’s Bikini 5'5" & Over
4th Kelly O’Rourke #22, Raleigh, NC
3rd Jodie Kadlick #23, Rocky Mount, NC
2nd Danielle LaPerriere #25, Raleigh, NC
1st Aimee Slingerland #27, Mooresville, NC
           
Women’s Bikini Overall: Aimee Slingerland

Women’s Lightweight Under 115lbs
1st Shirley Minter-Smith #10, Raleigh, NC
           
Women’s Middleweight 115 - Under 130lbs
2nd Janelle Pierce # 15, Spring Lake, NC
1st Tiffany Delano #16, Rocky Mount, NC
           
Women’s Heavyweight 130lbs & Over
2nd Dawn Skelton #9, Apex, NC
1st Freda Cothran #8, Spout Springs, VA
           
Women’s Overall: Tiffany Delano

Men’s Lightweight Under 165lbs
4th Jacob Davis #5, Elon, NC
3rd Roger Godsey #11, Concord, VA
2nd Isodore Morrows #13, Greensboro, NC
1st Brandon Edmunson #6, Knightdale, NC
           
Men’s Middleweight 165 - Under 185lbs
1st Scott Wesley #17, Roxboro, NC
           
Men’s Light heavyweight 165 - Under 200lbs
1st Nicholas Padilla #18, Apex, NC
           
Men’s Open Overall: Nicholas Padilla

Specialty Awards
Women’s Best Poser: Shirley Minter-Smith
Women’s Most Entertaining Routine: Tiffany Delano
Men’s Best Poser: Nicholas Padilla
Men’s Most Entertaining Routine: Isodore Morrows

A very special Thank You to:
Guest Poser: Malcom Marshall
Sponsors: Velocity Fitness and Xpert Nutrition
Master of Ceremony: Chill Will Lynch
Head Judge: Navra Daniels
Judging panel: Rodney Barnes, Justice Starr, Bobby Boyd, Ceyonne Jones and Jerry Garner
Statistican: Tami Prager
Expediter: Veronica Paylor
Award Presenters: Joseph Sumpter III, Thurman Campbell, Lee Gunn, Heidi Lassiter and Kymb Taylor
Promoter: Gloria Knight-McNeil.

To order a video of the show contact: NiaNilesProduction1964@yahoo.com
Photos Courtesy of Gerry Brabham

                                                                                                                                                            Back to Top

 

Mega Muscle Expo Over All Champions 
Bodybuilding-Bikini-Figure-Physique
§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§§

2014

Men Novice Champion: Sam Barnhardt
Women Masters Figure Champion: Mary Rochelle
Women Masters Bikini Champion: Jammie Hagans
Men Masters Champion: Loukie Fowler
Women Open Figure Champion: Leslie Lowder
Women Physique Champion: Karon Johnson
Men Physique Champion: Bartarius Gramling
Women Bikini Champion: Victoria Hardy
Men Open Champion: Sam Barnhardt

2013
Men Novice Champion: Matt Keith
Women Masters Figure Champion: Karon F. Johnson
Women Open Figure Champion: Amexia M. Harris
Men Masters Champion: Isodore Morrows
Men Physique Champion: Jeremy Trevethan
Women Bikini Champion: Jacquelyn Nguyen
Men Open Champion: Matt Keith

2012

Men Teenager Champion: Edward Perevra
Men Novice Champion: Steve Anceravage
Men Junior Champion: Chris Knox
Women Masters Figure Champion: Beth Smith Citty
Women Open Figure Champion: Beth Smith Citty
Women Masters Champion: Carolyn Concia
Men Masters Champion: Gray Pettigrew
Women Physique Champion: Dawn Skelton
Men Physique Champion: Edward Perevra
Women Bikini Champion: Calli Anderson
Men Open Champion: Elliot Grout

2011
Men Teenager Champion: Jaleen Washington
Men Novice Champion: Brandon Edmunson
Women Masters Figure Champion: Jane Carter
Women Open Figure Champion: Jane Carter
Women Masters Champion: Tiffany Delano
Men Masters Champion: Isodore Morrows
Women Bikini Champion: Aimee Slingerland
Women Champion: Tiffany Delano
Men Open Champion: Nicholas Padilla

                                                                                                                                                             Back to Top

Website Builder